[skip to main content]

« back to previous page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Artko Limited

Artko Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and also to ensuring that your rights to privacy are protected. We will collect data from you at a number of points, including via account registration forms (both online and paper). Your personal data will be stored on secure databases and access will be permitted only to those with a need to know.

In order to be open and transparent, Artko Limited wants you to know that:

  1. Artko is the Data Controller of the information it holds or will hold on you.
  2. Artko has a nominated person for data protection, and should you wish to make contact please write to The Data Protection Officer, Artko Limited, The Birches, Park Road, Dukinfield, Cheshire SK16 5LP.
  3. The information we collect from you and subsequently process may include your contact details (e.g. name, address, telephone numbers, email address etc.), bank account details and any other data that is relevant to the legitimate aims of Artko.
  4. The information held on customers may be collected from forms and letters, emails, on-line applications, written material, verbal discussions, and text messages etc.
  5. The information is collected and will be processed so that Artko may:
    • comply with our contractual obligations and provide you with your agreed level of service, including;
      • contacting you in relation to, and organising, events you are attending;
      • contacting you to advise you of upcoming events which may be of interest to you;
      • arranging, maintaining, managing and taking other steps in relation to your and/or your businesses operation;
      • providing you with general news about Artko, with the newsletter and e-newsletter (in both paper and electronic format); and
    • collate management information, to adjust our products and services accordingly;
    • evaluate the effectiveness of our services.
  6. In particular, Artko has the following legal bases for the processing of your personal data:
    • For non-special / non-sensitive data:
      • where it is necessary for the performance of any contract you may have with Artko, or to take steps to enter into such a contract; and
      • where it is necessary for the purposes of Artko’s legitimate interests.
  7. In addition to the above bases, Artko may also process any of your personal data for other reasons where it has received your explicit, freely given consent.
  8. The information may be shared with third parties for administration and/or management purposes, where it is necessary and lawful for Artko to do so. However, Artko will share only the minimum information that is necessary. Such sharing of information will include the following:
    • we will share information with our partners so that we are able to comply with our contractual obligations and provide you with your agreed contractual services, including but not limited to the following parties:
      • Legal professional, accountants, sales agents and third-party suppliers of services eg delivery couriers
    • we will share information with the following parties on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, including the following parties:
      • law enforcement; and
      • the relevant revenue and customs service.
  9. The information will not be processed outside the EEA without your prior written consent.
  10. The information will be retained for as long as is necessary and in accordance with clause 11 below. When the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed securely.
  11. You have certain rights, which include:
    • the right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours Artko holds);
    • the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
    • the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.
    • the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant; and
    • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to The Data Protection Officer, Artko Limited, The Birches, Park Road, Dukinfield, Cheshire SK16 5LP.

Your consent and agreement – by using our site you are consenting to our Privacy Policy.

Additional changes to our Privacy Policy – we hold the full right to change or amend our Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes made will be posted on this page and applied to this website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th May 2018.